Gov. Heard's Grave-GHM 052-5-Elbert Co
At DAR park in Heardmont, north of Ga 72

Stephen Heard, Governor of Georgia in 1781, lawyer, planter, surveyor and soldier of the Revolution, lies buried in this family cemetery. With a price on his head he was captured by the British at the Battle of Kettle Creek and condemned to die. On the eve of his execution he was rescued by his servant ´Mammy Kate´ with the aid of her husband ´Daddy Jack´, both of whom lie buried near him. Heard´s home ´Heardmont´ once stood nearby in the 10 acres park established by the Stephen Heard Chapter, D.A.R. Coming to Georgia from Virginia, Heard, an Irishman, established Heard´s Fort, now Washington, Ga. in 1773.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 052-5