Gov. Heard's Home-GHM 052-4-Elbert Co
Ga 72 at road to Heardmont, southeast of Middleton

Off this road lies the site of Heardmont home of Governor Stephen Heard, 1740 - 1815 and ´God´s Acre´ the family cemetery where he lies buried. A ten acre park surrounding the site is owned and maintained by the Stephen Heard Chapter, D.A.R. A Virginian of Irish descent, Heard came to Georgia establishing Heard´s Fort, now Washington, Ga. in 1773, and fighting with Elijah Clarke at the Battle of Kettle Creek was captured. As President of the Council, he was de facto Governor for a period in 1781. After moving to Heardmont he was one of three who settled the site of Elberton.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 052-4