Momotaro - San Jose, CA
10S E 598060 N 4131992
A statue of a Japese folk figure. The piece is representative of San Jose's sister city statue with Okayama.

From the inventory: "Full standing figure of Momotaro, a Japanese folk hero, in Japanese-style historical dress. His proper left hand shades his eyes from the sun, and he holds what appears to be a fan in his proper right hand. A bird perches on his proper right shoulder. On either side of him stands a dog and a monkey."

The plaque reads: "Momotaro (Japanese writing) presented by the city of Okayama (Japanese writing) October 1993"

The piece sits under some shady trees. There are a few benches nearby.
TITLE: Momotaro