Pueblo Union Depot
Pueblo Union Depot is the historic railroad station in Pueblo, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Pueblo Union Depot is one of the finest railroad depot stations west of the Mississippi River. Designed by Frank V. Newall of the Chicago firm of Sprague and Newall, it was planned to accommodate heavy traffic. Built under the supervision of James A. McGonigle, the Richardsonian Romanesque style building was completed in 1890.

The depot originally served five railroads:

The Denver & Rio Grande

Texas and Fort Worth

Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific

Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe

The Missouri Pacific.

In 1892,the Union Depot handled 18,615 passenger trains or 51 trains a day, 164,718 pieces of baggage, and sold 103,114 tickets worth $568,639 were sold.

By 1917, the depot had a restaurant utilizing 33 waitresses, its' own bakery. And served approximately 160,000 passengers that year.