Lewis without Clark - Blackfoot River Valley - Ovando, MT
12T E 337915 N 5209580
After splitting the expedition into two parties at Travler's Rest, Clark continued back along the Bitteroot River, while Lewis ventured north along the Blackfoot River.
Location: Montana, United States

Lewis travled through this valley with nine mounted soldiers, seventeen horses, and his Newfoundland dog, Seaman. On 5 July, 1806, the party camped near the confluence of the Blackfoot River and a creek, whcih Lewis named Seaman's Creek. Later, this creek was renamed Monture Creek, after George Monture, an early US Army Scout.

Lewis described this valley as "prairie of knobs" because of the unusual mounds along the trail; some of which are still visible today. The trail that this party followed was known to the Nez Perce as "Cokalahjshkjt", or "The river of the road to the buffalo."
"Must Sees"at this location":
There is a large interpretive sign at this site, as well as two metal silouettes; one of Lewis and one of Seaman. Seasonally, there is also a tipi erected at this location.

Date Waymark Created: 10/29/2009

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.