A. H. Belo House
Now the headquarters for the Dallas Bar Association

Marker Text:
Prominent newspaper publisher Alfred Horatio Belo (1839-1901) was born in North Carolina. He attained the rank of colonel in the Confederate army and came to Texas at the close of the Civil War (1861-65). He went to work for the "Galveston News" and bought out the operation in a few years. In 1885 he opened a "News" branch here, which grew into the prestigious "Dallas Morning News". Looking for a homesite suited to their position, the family selected Ross Avenue, then the city's most elegant address. Belo's wife Nettie (Ennis) (d. 1913) bought a home here in 1888 from A.W. Childress. It was replaced in the 1890s by this Classical Revival residence. Designed by Herbert M. Greene, it reflects influences of the Belo family home in North Carolina. After their marriage in 1900, A.H. Belo, Jr. and his bride Helen (Ponder) came to live with his parents. Members of the Belo family resided here until 1922. Additions were made to the rear and side of the house during the nearly 50 years it was used as a funeral home. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1979