Poughkeepsie-Highland Bridge, New York
Landmark railroad bridge is now a pedestrian bridge and a New York State Historic Park.
Location: New York, United States

At 6,767 feet, this bridge was the longest in the world when it opened in 1888. For eighty-six years, this was the east-west rail route connecting New England to the rest of the country: trains could easily cross the Hudson River 212 feet above the water, instead of being barged from Manhattan to Jersey City. See this article from Scientific American (February 5, 1887). There's a short video history here.

The bridge figured prominently in the conduct of two World Wars, transporting troops and materiel from the west and south to eastern ports for departure to Europe.

The river is under 2,500 feet wide at this point; the rest of the bridge's length is in the elevated approaches, mostly on the Poughkeepsie (east) side.

With railroads in decline, the bridge was abandoned when fire damaged it in 1974. Since 1995, money has been raised and support mustered to convert the bridge into a unique linear park, Walkway Over the Hudson, connecting rail trails on both sides of the river. On October 3, 2009, the bridge was officially opened as New York's newest State Park and, at 1.28 miles, the longest pedestrian bridge in the world. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Location:
Spanning the Hudson river from Poughkeepsie to Highland, NY

Type of structure/site: Bridge

Date of Construction: 1886-1888

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Horatio Allen, soon to be President of the ASCE, was its first Chief Engineer.

Engineering Organization Listing: American Society of Civil Engineers