Glen Echo Park -
Location: Maryland, United States

Glen Echo Park began in 1891 as a National Chautauqua Assembly, teaching the sciences, arts, languages and literature. By the early 1900s, Glen Echo Park had become a premier amusement park, serving the Washington D.C. area until 1968. In 1971, after the federal government obtained the land, the National Park Service began managing the Park. The National Park Service collaborated with artists and arts organizations to create a rich arts program in the spirit of the original Chautauqua movement. Today, the Park's programs and facilities are managed by the Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture, Inc., a nonprofit organization, while the National Park Service continues its role in managing the grounds and providing historical interpretation. The mission of the Glen Echo Park Partnership is to present vibrant artistic, cultural and educational programs at Glen Echo Park and to promote the Park as a unique destination for our region's diverse population. The Partnership nurtures a dynamic community of artists and performers while preserving and managing historic facilities within this unique National Park.

During Glen Echo's heyday as an amusement park, the Dentzel carousel was the jewel of the park. An afternoon outing was not complete without a ride on the elaborately decorated carousel. Today the historic carousel - one of the country's finest - is still a highlight of an excursion to Glen Echo Park. Visitors of all ages delight in riding the intricately hand-carved animals, savoring a slice of history as they go.

Endangered Species

When the popularity of urban amusement parks declined in the 1960s, many carousels were dismantled and sold piece by piece to collectors. Rescued from this fate by a group of local citizens in 1970, the Dentzel carousel is one of only about 135 functioning antique carousels in the country and one of the few still in its original location.

Protecting this rare treasure from wear and tear while using it for public enjoyment is a challenge. Craftspeople and National Park Service staff constantly repair and maintain the complex machinery, the band organ, and the canopy building that houses the carousel. In the mid-1980s restorers began the time-consuming process of returning the carousel and its animals to their original brilliant appearance. The restoration work is completely supported by donations from carousel riders and other private citizens. The initial restoration was completed in 2003.

Dentzel Carousels

The Glen Echo carousel was manufactured by one of the country's foremost carousel builders, the Dentzel Carousel Company. In 1860, young Gustav Dentzel, son of a carousel maker in Germany, came to the United States and founded his company in Philadelphia. His son, William Dentzel, carried on the family business until 1929.

Dentzel carousels were known for their realistic, graceful animals and elaborate carvings. Carousels of this style were usually housed in specially built pavilions in beautiful park settings, often at the end of a trolley line, as was Glen Echo. This Dentzel was installed in a 12-sided canopy building in 1921.

Animal Artistry
Artisans created the Glen Echo carousel using production-line methods. They shaped the various parts of the animals - head legs, tail - and fastened them with glue and dowels to the hollow wooden body. A master carver did the finish carving, making sure that all the parts blended together in a pleasing appearance. Artisans applied a base coat of white paint and finished the animal with brilliant colors and sometimes gold leaf. Then they added a protective coat of varnish.

Lead horse showing
romance and plain sides The Glen Echo carousel is called a menagerie carousel because it has many different animals. The 40 horses, 4 rabbits, 4 ostriches, giraffe, deer, lion, and tiger stand in three concentric rings, with the romance side - the more highly carved and decorated aspect - facing out and the plain side facing in. The carousel also has 2 circus chariots. Some of the Dentzel animals have distinguishing features, such as the arched manes and carved wooden horseshoes on the horses. Although there seems to be no beginning or end to the circle of animals, there actually is a lead or king horse. Look for the most intricately carved animal. There are some other interesting liasons in the procession. What animals do you think the rabbits team up with? or the ostriches?

More than one thousand lights sparkle from the carousel, reflected in the mirrors on the rounding board (the overhead canopy) and on the inner drum. More examples of Dentzel artistry - jesters, cupids, and flowers - encircle the plaster rounding board. The panels on the inner drum, which hides the mechanical workings, are painted with decorative scenes.

The Glen Echo carousel is an electric-powered platform model; the animals ride on a suspended floor. The platform, about 48 feet in diameter, tilts slightly inward, like a curve on a highway. It turns counter-clockwise, making about five revolutions a minute

Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
1.25 per ride

Hours of Operation:
May to end September, weekends 12:00am to 6pm. May to August Wednesdays and Thursdays 10am to 2pm. July and August Fridays 10am to 2pm.