Michael & Madelyn Savarick Tower Clock - Boca Raton, Florida
17R E 591265 N 2915447
The tower clock is located in downtown Boca Raton's Mizner Plaza. Next to the Boca Raton Museum of Art and the Count de Hoernle Amphitheater.

Madelyn Savarick, Centre for the Arts’ board member and local philanthropist, moved to South Florida in 1987 and met her late husband Michael, three years later. Both widowed, they married, and shared an abiding love for music. Since Michael’s passing, Madelyn has continued her philanthropic works in his memory. Mrs. Savarick has also served on the Board of Directors of the Centre for the Arts at Mizner Park and commissioned a sculpture for the YMCA of Boca Raton entitled “Lighting the Way for Our Families and Their Children.” She was recently honored by the Boca Raton Historical Society with its “Walk of Recognition” award for enriching the cultural life of the community. Numerous South Florida cultural, educational and health-care related nonprofit organizations have been the beneficiaries of her philanthropy. The Symphony of the Americas Society also honored Madelyn as a “Woman of Style & Substance” in 2008. With music in her heart, Madelyn is a generous benefactor who has helped South Florida to expand and deepen its cultural development. We are most proud to welcome Madelyn to our Symphony family.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing