Transportation - Tampa, FL
17R E 355997 N 3092165
One of several sculptures displayed in front of this historic hotel, now occupied by the University of Tampa.

Many thanks to Debbado, her coordinates for the posting of the figurative sculpture were used.
Inscription: (On lower rim, proper left side:) Geo. G. Barnard SC. (On marble plaque on lower front of sculpture:) HENRY BRADLEY PLANT signed

Description: A circular fountain basin with an allegorical sculpture representing ships and trains, symbols of transportation that was fueling development at the turn of the century, especially in Florida. In the center of the sculpture is a ship's stern topped by an eagle holding a treasure chest in its talons. Flanking the ship's stern are male and female sea nymphs. The male holds a locomotive and the female holds a ship. On each side, at the lower part of the piece, are fish that spout water into the fountain basin.

Remarks: The fountain was commissioned in 1900 by Mrs. Margaret Plant, widow of railroad and shipping magnet, Henry Bradley Plant. She had the fountain installed in front of the Tampa Bay Hotel, built by Henry Bradley Plant in 1891. The historic hotel later became the Henry B. Plant Museum of the University of Tampa. This statue is reportedly the oldest piece of public art in Tampa. Barnard designed the statue; Hotel staff prrobably designed the fountain. IAS files contain related articles from the Tampa Tribune and the St. Petersburg Times, and excerpts from the books "The Treasure City-Tampa," by Gary Mormino and Tony Pizzo and "Plant's Palace: Henry B. Plant and the Tampa Bay Hotel," by James Covington. For additional information see South Tampa News, Nov. 8, 1995.

TITLE: Transportation

ARTIST(S): George Gray Barnard