Old Northwood Historic Dictrict
17R E 594018 N 2958496
Old Northwood was developed in the early 1920's during the Florida boom era. Prominent architects such as John Volk and William King designed homes that made Old Northwood one of the most exclusive communities this side of Palm Beach.

THE MARKER READS:
In 1884, The Reverend Elbridge Gale retired to the area later to be known as Old Northwood. He was the first to build a cabin on the West side of Lake Worth. Gale grew mango trees and one of his trees became the first grafted Maggonia to bear fruit. The well known Haden variety was developed from the seeds of this tree. Gale's home was known as Maggonia. During the Florida Land Boom of the 1920's the Pinewood Development Company led by David F. Dunkle purchased 400 acres and 173 contributing structures were built between 1921 and 1929 consisting of Frame Vernacular, Mission-style, and Mediterranean homes. Over 5 individual builders built at least one house in the area. Notable architects include John Volk, William Manley King, and T.B. Eissfeldt. One of the districts most unique features is the network of alleys that allow access to garages and other services. Old Northwood Association was formed in 1987. Old Northwood became the first designed historic district in West Palm Beach in 1991 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

Old Northwood Historic District- Old Northwood was developed from 1920 to 1927—the height of the city's real estate boom. The Pinewood Development Co., platted and developed the area. Old Northwood became a neighborhood of what was considered extravagant Mediterranean revival, mission and frame vernacular houses, at $30,000 to $36,000. The buyers were professionals, entrepreneurs and tradesmen. Among them was Dunkle, who was mayor of West Palm Beach. There are houses here designed by notable architects John Volk (best known for his Palm Beach houses), William Manly King (who designed Palm Beach High School and the Armory Arts Center) and Henry Steven Harvey (whose Seaboard Railroad Passenger Station on Tamarind Avenue is listed in the National Register of Historic Places). The neighborhood became a West Palm Beach historic district in 1991 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places in June 1994.

By the 1970's, however, the boom time glamour was long gone. The renaissance of Old Northwood began in the mid eighties when residents formed an association to revitalize and restore this important part of West Palm Beach history. Because of the neighborhood's determination to preserve itself, Old Northwood has become a leader in older coastal neighborhoods in the City of West Palm Beach. Old Northwood has been instrumental in historic preservation.... the association helped write the first historic preservation ordinance and became the first nationally registered historic district in the City. Old Northwood is also home to several of the city's Bed and Breakfast Inns.

**Information gathered from the following websites**

Marker Number: F-586

Date: 2006

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The old Northwood Neighborhood Association and The Florida Department of the State.