Civil War Conflict In Colorado
13S E 507051 N 4216049
A marker placed in 1971 noting the role Colorado played in the Civil War of the United States. Located near Pueblo and Beulah, Colorado. Marker was reloacated in 1996.
Location: Colorado, United States

Historical marker is made of wood and the text carved and painted onto the marker reads:

“Civil War Conflict In Colorado
When the Civil War divided public opinion in Colorado, fights, near riots, duels, and even a few deaths occurred. A Confederate regiment secretly gathered in Mace’s Hole west of here at present Beulah. Zan Hicklin, prominent local pioneer who called himself “old secesh,” aided the regiment with supplies and information. By late 1861 inactivity and pressure from United States troops caused the regiment to disband, but from 1861 to 1864 occasional Confederate guerilla activity in Colorado sometimes degenerated into mere looting. The Confederacy hoped to conquer Colorado and New Mexico to obtain a route to the Pacific and to divert the mineral wealth of Colorado, Nevada, and California to bolster its treasury. While no Civil War battles were fought in Colorado, troops raised by Unionist Territorial Governor William Gilpin stopped the advance of Confederate Brigadier General Henry H. Sibley at Glorieta Pass, New Mexico, in 1862. Erected by the State Historical Society of Colorado and the Colorado Department of Highways through the Robert S. Ellison Memorial Fund, 1971.”

Metal plaque in lower Left hand corner reads:

“This Historic Marker Was Refurbished and relocated to this site on June 21, 1996, with material and labor assistance by the following:
Amy Arnold President
James W. Beman Project Artist
Daniel Alps
Scott Beman
Richard Campbell
Marshall Downey
H.W. Billfrye
Dick Miller
Frank Novak, Jr.
Kevin D. Novak
V. Aldenorr
Ward Stryker
On July 17. 1996 this Historic Marker was dedicated by the Beulah Historical Society”
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
State Historical Society of Colorado The Colorado Department of Highways The Robert S. Ellison Memorial Fund Beulah Historical Society

County or City: Pueblo County

Date Dedicated: 1971