Father Junipero Serra - Hillsborough, CA
10S E 556231 N 4154799
Father Junipero Serra (Miguel Jose Serra) was one of the most important Spanish missionaries in the New World. The Father Junipero Serra statue can be seen to the right of northbound Interstate-280 in San Mateo County, California.

Interstate 280 from Cupertino to Daly City is called the Junipero Serra Freeway in honor of Spanish missionary Junipero Serra, who founded many of California's missions in the 18th century. This section of Highway has been called the "World's Most Beautiful Freeway". At a highway rest area in Hillsborough stands a 26 foot tall concrete (made to look like sandstone) statue of Father Serra kneeling and pointing westward. Around the base of the statue are the names and dates of the California missions that he founded. The elevation at the base of the statue is about 580 feet above sealevel.

Father Junipero Serra is kneeling on his proper left knee and extending his proper right arm forward, in a pointing gesture. He is dressed in a monk's robe, with the cowl flaring up behind his head.

The sculpture was built in cooperation with the San Mateo County Historical Association and the California Department of Transportation. The work, a gift to the state from the artist, depicts the 18th century Franciscan missionary and rests on a 9-sided foundation, each side bearing the name of a mission.
TITLE: Father Junipero Serra

ARTIST(S): Louis DuBois, sculptor

DATE: June, 1976

MEDIUM: painted concrete and metal; Base: painted concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS CA000223

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Crystal Springs Rest Area, Highway 280 rest stop north of Highway 92 intersection, San Mateo, California

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None