Port Chalmers Town Hall — Port Chalmers, New Zealand
This flatiron was built in 1889 as the Port Chalmers Town Hall. In 1989 Port Chalmers, as many other municipalities were, was merged into larger districts and this building shifted use from a municipal hall to a library.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Built in 1889 as the Port Chalmers Town Hall, this building performed that service until 1989 when Port Chalmers was merged into the Dunedin City Council. This was conducted as a government rationalising programme where some 700 plus municipalities became 74 entities overnight.

Today the Port Chalmers Town Hall continues to be in civic government service being the Port Chalmers branch of the Dunedin Library system.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1889

Current use of the building.: Municipal library