Cosdon Triple Stone Row, NW Dartmoor, Devon UK
A prehistoric stone row on Northern Dartmoor
Location: United Kingdom

This stone row is also known locally as "The Cemetery or Graveyard"

Located on the eastern side of Cosdon Hill, Dartmoor, are the remains of a cairn and treble stone row.
The three parallel rows run down the hill from the cairn in an approximately easterly direction, spaced about 1.5 metres apart, for a distance of at approximately 180 metres to where a large triangular blocking stone can be found.

The rows are not straight, and curve slightly to the south, then back north down the hill. The larger stones are near to the cairn, between 2 and 3 feet high, and they generally get smaller the further away from the cairn they are, with a few exceptions.

The upper part of these rows survives in a very good state, but the lower part of the rows remain in a much more ruined or buried state.

Type: Stone Row

Source: