East Coast Memorial - New York, New York
Commemorating all service personnel lost in the western Atlantic during WWII
Location: New York, United States

Eight monoliths in Battery Park, facing across New York harbor toward the Statue of Liberty. The stones bear the names of personnel of all branches lost in the western Atlantic during WWII (grouped according to service, generally with rank, unit and home state), with a large bronze eagle as a central focus.

This memorial was dedicated by President John F. Kennedy 6 months to the day before he was assassinated.

Engraved text:

Eagle pedestal (front):
1941 * * * * 1945

Erected by the United States of America in proud and grateful remembrance of her sons who gave their lives in her service and who sleep in the American costal waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Into Thy Hands, O Lord.
Eagle pedestal (rear):
1941 * * * * 1945

In addition to the 4,597 American servicemen honored here who lost their lives in her service and who sleep in the American coastal waters of the Atlantic Ocean the United States of America honors the 6,185 seamen of the United States Merchant Marine and the 529 seamen of the United States Army Transport Service who lost their lives during World War II.
Plaque in pavement: The East Coast Memorial was dedicated by President John F. Kennedy to commemorate those servicemen lost in the western waters of the Atlantic Ocean during World War II.

The bronze eagle by Albino Manca places a wreath on a cresting wave symbolizing the watery graves of more than 4600 war dead whose names are inscribed on the granite pylons.

Dedicated 23 May 1963 Restored 11 December 2001
The American Battle Monuments Commission