Sir Henry Chauncy, Lombard House, Hertford
The haunting by a judge who presided over the last witch trial in Hertfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Lombard House, now a private members club, is a 15th century building where Sir Henry Chauncy a noted barrister and historian of Hertford, once lived.

In 1712 when he presided over the last ever witch trial to be held in England. Jane Wenham was sentenced to be hanged but received a Royal Pardon and lived out her life in Weston, Hertfordshire dying in 1730. Her trial helped get the Witchcraft act repealed in 1736.

Sir Henry is thought to still haunt the first floor. In the Hertford Club creaking floorboards and footsteps have been heard but there is never any one there to cause them. One day at 18:00 the barman returned to the club to open up for the evening and was surprised to hear the sounds of laughter and voices coming from the snooker room. He thought that he may have locked someone in when he closed up in the afternoon but when he went into the snooker room there was no one there. Instead the snooker cues were shaking in their rack as if they had just been replaced and the snooker balls were scattered about the table as if a game was in progress.

Because of Sir Henry’s association with the house staff call the ghost ‘old Henry’ though there is no evidence that it is Sir Henry’s spirit.
Public access?:
A private members club, who openly seek new members