Crail Ranch (Big Sky)
The Crail Ranch marker describes the history of Big Sky, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Frank Crail, County Commissioner from 1886 to 1900, started proving up on his homestead in 1902 at what is now Meadow Village. The ranch became a cattle and wheat ranch of some 960 acres. Crail developed a strain of wheat called Crail Fife. His son Eugene built the Crail Log Cabin (1/2 mile north). He also built the first Ophir School in 1928. Montana born Chet Huntley, radio commentator and some corporate investors purchased the Crail and Lone Mountain ranches. Originally the Lone Mountain Ranch was called B-Bar-K Ranch. In the 1940's it was the Corcoran pulp-wood operation. In 1972 Meadow Village opened and later the Mountain Village in Madison County (5 miles west). The Soldier's Chapel was dedicated in 1955 for 82 members of Montana's 163rd Infantry killed in World War II. Big Sky skiing resort has become a year-round recreational area.
Describe the area and history:
Meadow Village is immediately northeast of this marker. Mountain Village and the Big Sky Ski Resort are ~7 miles up the Spur Road to the east towards Lone Mountain which is clearly visible on the horizon. The Crail log cabin can be located by following Little Coyote Road less than a mile to the north and east. The Ophir School is located on US-191 a few miles to the south of the Spur Road intersection. Soldier's Chapel is located just south of this same intersection.