Strawn Historic Agricultural District - DeLeon Springs, FL
Small district with few structures left after several moved to the Florida Agricultural Museum.

Little was left to resemble a district. A barn that does not seem to be that old and a vacant house on the corner. The nearby school is still in use--see that waymark. There is a listing on Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strawn_Historic_Agricultural_District).

And this article was found about moving the structures (http://www.florida-agriculture.com/news/07-25-06.htm)

July 25, 2006
Bronson Announces A Major Addition To The Florida Agricultural Museum
Florida Agriculture and Consumer Services Commissioner Charles H. Bronson today announced that five historic structures from a citrus complex in DeLeon Springs have been moved 50 miles to the Florida Agricultural Museum grounds in northeast Flagler County, which is located at the corner of Old Kings Road and U.S. Highway 1. The buildings were part of the Strawn Historic Agricultural District and on the National Register of Historic Places.

The five buildings include a mule barn, wagon barn, granary, and two small residences for seasonal laborers. They were constructed from 1902 to 1942 by the Strawn Company as part of one of Florida’s largest citrus operations. The citrus company was in operation from the late 1880s until 1983. For more than 20 years, the buildings sat vacant.

David Strawn, the owner of the buildings, decided to sell the property on which they were located. The buildings were scheduled for demolition when Strawn decided to donate them to the Florida Agricultural Museum. Fortunately, the museum had the resources to move the historic structures during May, National Historic Preservation month.

Bronson said that $350,000 in grant funding has been secured from the Division of Historic Resources to stabilize and restore the buildings on the museum grounds. After the restoration of these buildings is complete, the public will be able to visit this historic citrus operation as well as other historic buildings on the Museum’s property, including Florida’s Governor Caldwell’s dairy barn.

“Historic landmarks are the cornerstones of a community’s heritage,” Bronson said. “An important part of Florida’s agricultural heritage has been preserved in these tangible reminders of our citrus industry. These buildings represent Florida farm life and business during the early 20th century. Their preservation will help educate visitors to the Florida Agricultural Museum about the importance of our state’s history and the continued importance of agriculture in Florida’s economy.”

The buildings will be restored as part of a 39,000-square-foot living history exhibit complete with livestock, farm implements, and wagons. The Strawn exhibit will serve as a unique example of an interesting period in Florida’s history: the transition from horse, mule, and oxen power to mechanical forms of energy. The exhibit is important to Florida history because agriculture was and is a critical part of the state’s past and present.

For more information:
Bruce Piatek
(386) 446-7630
famuseum@pcfl.net
Broderick and Retta Sts. and by Central and Dundee Aves
DeLeon Springs, FL usa
00000

County / Borough / Parish: Voulsia

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event

Periods of significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic: Agricultural Outbuildings, Animal Facility, Camp, Single Dwelling

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Vacant/Not In Use: Agricultural Outbuildings, Animal Facility, Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes