CNHS - Early Exhibition Buildings ~ Toronto, Ontario
Located in front of the Press Building at the CNE in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the Plaque:

Early Exhibition Buildings

These five buildings - the Press (1904), Music (1907), Horticulture (1907), Government (1912), and the Fire Hall and Police Station (1912) - are the largest and finest group of early 20th century exhibition buildings in Canada. Designed by G.W. Gouinlock, they reflect the influence of the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition of Chicago in their creative classical decoration and ordered integration to a site plan. The first permanent exhibition buildings in Toronto, they are an impressive reminder of the Canadian National Exhibition as the major industrial and agricultural fair of the period.

The buildings:
The Press Building

The Press Building was originally named the Administrative Building at its inception in 1905, until 1957 it was home to the CNE Association. In 1957 it was re-named the Press Building and it became the headquarters for the various media that would attend and report upon the annual fair. Additional telephone and press wire equipment was installed to handle the demand placed on it by the media. More recently the building has returned to its original function as home to the administrators of the CNE.

The Music Building

The Immersion Studio in Toronto was constructed as the Railways Building in 1907, designed for the GTR, CB, and CP Railways by Exhibition Place architect George W. Gouinlock. It was most familiarly known as the Music Building before its current occupancy. It was nearly destroyed by a fire in 1987 and since then has been restored for private use. It is built in a Beaux-Arts style.

The Horticulture building

The Horticulture Building was built in 1907 to replace the Crystal Palace. It is similar in style as the Medieval Times Building (Beaux-Arts), but without the towers at the sides. The building was used as a temporary morgue the day after a fire destroyed the SS Noronic in 1949.

The Government Building

The Medieval Times Building in Toronto, Canada was formerly known as Government Building and later as Arts, Crafts and Hobbies Building. it was a Beaux-Arts structure built in 1912 by architect G. W. Gouinlock, in a similar style to the Horticulture Building.

The Fire Hall and Police Station

Fire Hall & Police Station was a Tudor Revival building built in 1912 by George W. Gouinlook and used by Toronto Police, Toronto Fire Services and Toronto EMS during the CNE.

Info taken from:
Classification: National Historic Site