Old Harmony Borax Works
California Historical Landmark #773.

This landmark is located in Death Valley near the Furnace Creek area. There are some parts of the refinery still at the site.

The text from the marker states
"ON THE MARSHES NEAR THIS POINT BORAX WAS DISCOVERED IN 1881 BY AARON WINTERS WHO LATER SOLD HIS HOLDINGS TO W. T. COLEMAN OF SAN FRANCISCO. IN 1882 COLEMAN BUILT THE HARMONY BORAX WORKS AND COMMISSIONED HIS SUPERINTENDENT J. W. S. PERRY TO DESIGN WAGONS AND LOCATE A SUTIBLE ROUTE TO MOHAVE. THE WOR OF GATHERING THE ORE (CALLED COTTONBALL) WAS DONE BY CHINESE WORKMEN. FROM THIS POINT PROCESSED BORAX WAS TRANSPORTED 165 MILES BY TWENTY MULE TEAM TO THE RAILROAD UNTIL 1889."
Marker Number: 773.00

Marker Name: Old Harmony Borax Works