Pere Marquette Rail-Trail - Staging Area - Coleman, MI
Pere Marquette Rail Trail Staging area, 22 miles from its beginning in Midland, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

According to Friends of the PERE MARQUETTE RAIL-TRAIL of Mid Michigan: (visit link)

What is now a 30 mile trail from Midland to Clare, MI., was completed in 1991. Midland owned a 3 mile portion of the trail located within the city. This section was developed by the Midland Area Community Foundation. The first part of the Rail-Trail was opened to the public in mid-June of 1993. In June of 1994, this section linked with the first 5.5 mile section of the County owned portion of the trail at Dublin Avenue. This section continued the trail northwest through Averill to the Village of Sanford. In 1995 Sanford was linked with the City of Coleman, making the Pere Marquette approximately 22 miles in length.

In early 1998, the County of Midland transferred ownership of the 8.25 mile undeveloped portion of the trail in Isabella County to Isabella County. This transfer opened the door for development of the trail from Coleman to the City of Clare. This section of the trail opened in the summer of 2001.

The Michigan Department of Natural Resources owns the abandoned CSX Transportation right-of-way from the west side of Clare to Baldwin. This segment is known as the Pere Marquette State Trail. Plans envision a continuous rail-trail from Midland through Sanford, Coleman, Clare, Farwell, Evart, Reed City and on to Baldwin and perhaps even Ludington. Should the latter be possible, a link with Wisconsin via ferry service could be attained.

The current 30 mile portion of the PMRT form the backbone of a long distance recreation and transportation network. The current portion links the City of Midland's downtown business district and adjacent "Tridge", to Emerson Park on the Tittabawassee River, and then travels adjacent to the campus of Northwood University and on to Dublin Avenue. The trail then moves on to Averill, an important lumbering era historical site.

The Rail-Trail then continues on to Sanford where access is provided to many area attractions, including shops and restaurants, the Sanford Village Park, and the Centennial Museum, featuring several restored historic buildings and railroad artifacts. Sanford Lake County Park is also nearby and easily accessible. Two paved parking lots are available in Sanford adjacent to the PMRT, one with a restroom building for trail users. Be sure and check out S5280ft's waymark! (visit link)

From Sanford the Rail-Trail links with two more County Park and Recreation areas, and two natural areas of statewide significance: a coastal plain/wet sand prairie, and a 19 acre bog.

From Sanford to Coleman, the Pere Marquette crosses three former railroad bridges which have been restored for non-motorized use. These bridges offer great views, and are trail highlights not to be missed. Also enjoy great views of adjacent farmland as you near Coleman. Two restrooms are available, one located between Sanford and North Bradley, and the other between North Bradley and Coleman.

In Coleman, the Pere Marquette has been incorporated as part of a "Town Square" concept, making it a focal point for the City. The Coleman trailhead features a parking area for trail users and a restroom building. In Coleman you can stop for food and refreshments at local establishments, browse shops in the downtown area, and generally enjoy the city. A bicycle shop is located next to the Pere Marquette. The old depot is now one of the local restaurants.

The PMRT of Mid-Michigan provides a multitude of benefits that will only increase as development continues. With the proposed linkage to the west side of the lower peninsula, the Rail-Trail's national draw will likely increase. The Rail-Trail also protects the historical integrity of the old Flint & Pere Marquette Railway, including its unique bridges. It provides environmental education opportunities, access to rivers, parks and historical areas. And, it allows its many visitors to enjoy all it offers from an unhurried non-motorized perspective, whether that be from a bicycle, wheelchair or on foot. The Pere Marquette Rail-Trail of Mid-Michigan is a very special linear park of regional, state and national significance.

Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: MI