Paradox Hybrid Walnut Tree - Whittier, CA
The Paradox Hybrid Walnut Tree is an exceptionally large walnut tree in the City of Whittier, CA.

Paradox Hybrid Walnut Tree
Arguably the most outstanding tree of Whittier, among the more than 40,000 under the jurisdiction of the City's Parks Department, is the Paradox Hybrid Walnut Tree. It is a cross between an English Walnut and Black Walnut, a vigorous fast-growing tree. It is located in Roadside Rest Park on Whittier Blvd between Mar Vista Steet and Penn Street.
Planted in 1907, by the University of California Department of Agriculture (Experiment Station) on land acquired by the State in 1886, this large walnut tree now has a spread of 100 feet and is about 14 feet in circumference and 40 feet tall. It is a living reminder of the once flourishing walnut industry in this part of Southern California.

In 1955 it was saved through the efforts of the native Daughters of the Golden West and the Daughters of the American Revolution. The Tree, a National Landmark, as well as designated State Historical Landmark 681 in 1959 and on the Local Official Register of Historic Resources. Two dedication plaques were placed near the tree in 1963.
Paradox Hybrid Walnut Tree - Plaque

Note: Geocache GC1V6RD