Castelo de Alenquer
13th century Alenquer Castle
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Background

The early human occupation of the region dates back to prehistoric times, as the archaeological remains that attest to having been successively visited and occupied over the centuries by Greeks, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Romans, Alans, Goths and Moors, the latter responsible for fortification.

Medieval period

In the context of the Christian reconquest of the Iberian peninsula, the village and its castle were conquered by the forces of King Afonso Henriques (1112-1185) in 1148, which determined its restocking and rebuilding its defenses.

His son and successor, D. Sancho I (1185-1211), erected the Royal Palace, later donated to the Infanta Sancha, his second daughter. Under the reign of King Afonso II (1211-1223), this lady has granted the first charter to the village (1212).

Later Alenquer did not receive letter of charter passed by D. Dinis (1279-1325) in 1302, and the Provincial New D. Manuel I (1495-1521) in 1510.

The Philippine Dynasty to the present day

In the context of the succession crisis of 1580, the town supported the claims of António, Prior of Crato, to the throne, coming to his defense to fall in limbo ever since.

The castle is classified as a Public Interest a decree on 20 October 1955.

Their remnants are now preserved, in which some sections of wall, the Gate Tower of the Conception and the Cuirass, square plan.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined