Clipper Ship Monument to Donald McKay - Boston, MA, USA
19T E 334400 N 4689387
The Clipper Ship Monument to Donald McKay is located on Castle Island Reservation, visible from Boston Harbor, and commemorates the great ships built in Boston, as well as the grand designer and builder of them.

On Castle Island (now accessible from land by a causeway) stands an obelisk that is a tribute to the clipper ships built in Boston and Donald McKay, who designed and built them. The obelisk stands near the water edge of Boston Harbor, in front of another stone structure, Fort Independence.

The Clipper Ship Monument has text on four sides. The side facing the outer harbor has a relief of a clipper ship hull and the words, The Flying Cloud. Below that is a profile face surrounded by a square ship sail and rigging. Below that describes the life of Donald McKay, 1810 - 1880. On another side describes the ship, Great Republic, the largest sailing ship in the world at the time it was launched. The other sides list the names of clipper, packet, and trader ships that were also built by him.

Access to the obelisk is easy but requires a little walk. From the William J. Day Boulevard, park at the parking lot at the east end of the road. Take either path to the right of the ice cream stand, keeping the fort to your right. You will see the obelisk one fifth of the way around the fort.
Date Created/Placed: 01/01/1933

Castle Island Reservation William J. Day Boulevard Boston, MA