Berkeley School #3 - Double Trouble State Park - Berkeley, NJ
18S E 566500 N 4416659
This quaint, one-room school house is one of fifteen contributing sites in this historic district. According to Andrew Anderson, Resource Interpretive Specialist & historian, the school was opened from 1892-1915.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This school served the children of the cranberry and saw mill workers of this historic district found on the NRHP. It is the first listing in the inventory of contributing sites and structures from the nomination form. The historic district nomination form was written in 1977 and received by the Department of the Interior on October 31st of that year. It was later entered onto the register February 23, 1978. Double Trouble State Park and the preserved historical buildings are all that remain of this once thriving agricultural center. Cranberries and a whole lot of them were the driving force behind this berry mecca. Travel back and time and read on....

"The historic district consists of approximately 200 acres of cranberry bogs, and a village nucleus of service buildings...Its buildings are disposed about a circular gravel driveway with 2 spurs on the west side. The functional focus of the village occurs on the east side of this circle. Just inside the circle, on the north side near the main entrance [next to parking lot] is the one room schoolhouse. This is a tiny, gable roof, shingled structure, with a front door and single window. There is also an iron stove and a brick chimney....The children were educated in the school house, where it was reported Jessie Robinson was teacher in 1892." --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form

Update: 04 26 08:

Andrew Anderson sent me an e-mail this morning, so I will add what he told me:
"In a letter dated December 20, 1912 from the County School Superintendent to the Commissioner of Education, the school was described as "located in a lumber camp" and "entirely unsatisfactory for use." The building was "improperly lighted, without ventilation and entirely unsuitable for use." The outhouse in the school yard was later described by the County School Superintendent as "unclean, unwholesome, dilapidated or unscreened." In 1913, there were 7 pupils enrolled in the Double Trouble School.

After the building was no longer used as a school, three field workers used it for sleeping. One of the two-seater outhouse buildings was later removed from the pit and moved to the roadside to serve as a shelter for students waiting for the schoolbus. "

"Right on this road is Double Trouble, 3.5 m. (50 alt.) more a name than a community, in the pine and cranberry country. Nearly 100 years ago an old preacher and his wife lived near the dam that forms Cedar Creek Lake. A colony of muskrats also resided there and about once a week burrowed through the dam. The parson and his closest neighbor repaired the dam time after time. Once the muskrats dug through twice in the same week, whereupon the preacher cried in despair, "Here's double trouble!". The community is active only when the Double Trouble Cranberry Co. brings in migrant workers during the berry season...." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 557

Many years ago, Double Trouble has a vibrant cranberry business as well as a mill company (wood). Today, all is restored. There are tours and interpretive signs as well as tons and tons of hiking trails and a whole mess of geocaches. I had the opportunity to visit this site on many occasion. I also hosted an event here which provided us with a guided tour of the entire complex including the packing plant, the barracks for workers who lived and worked at this site, the saw mill and other important particulars. The original outhouse and single room school house are still there.

Parking is plenty when you first enter. There are many interpretive sign displays which dot the landscape, explaining each artifact, site and remnant of the past. I thought the period graffiti in the packing plant was the most interesting and certainly the most unique artifact of that age. Much of the graffiti or people writing their names or little messages were from the 30's and early 40's and were geared toward Germany and Hitler and of course were very negative.

In our guided tour we learned supplies and materials were in short supply. Building materials were always recycled and used again for another project. When a house or whatever had outlived its purpose, it would be taken apart and used to build something else. For instance, we learned that the barn here was built in the 1950s and made from materials from other buildings in the village which were deconstructed. The people of this company town didn't waste a single scrap of anything! Essentially, this may be the state's first recycled barn.

History:

Originally a cranberry farm and packing plant, the former company town called Double Trouble is a window into past and current industries in the Pinelands. The Double Trouble Company was formed to sell timber, millwork products and cranberries. A succession of sawmills has been on site since the mid-1700s. The village consists of cranberry bogs and fourteen original historic structures dating from the late 19th century through the early 20th century including a general store, a schoolhouse and cottages. The sawmill was restored in 1995, and the cranberry sorting and packing house were completed in 1996.
SOURCE

Please park here: N 39° 53.852 W 074° 13.328
Please enter here: N 39° 53.878 W 074° 13.278
The posted coordinates are for the center of the historic village

*Occasionally, the data base for the NRHP makes a mistake. They list the city for Double Trouble State Park as Beachwood. This is WRONG. Double Trouble Historic District lies in Lacey Twp., and part of it lies in Berkeley Twp. Just for the record.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1892