Ye Olde Fighting Cocks, St Albans
Ye Olde Fighting Cocks in St Albans is reputed to be the oldest public house in Britain
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

According to the Guiness Book of Records Ye Olde Fighting Cocks in St Albans is the oldest public house in Britain.. Ye Olde Fighting Cocks on Abbey Mill Lane is recorded as being an 11th century structure on an 8th century site. This has enabled it to fend off challenges from Ye Olde Trip to Jerusalem (Nottingham), The Old Ferryboat Inn (Cambs) and Ye Olde Man and Scythe (Bolton).

The main structure is free-standing and has an octagonal appearance, attributable to its original use as a pigeon house. It has been added to over the years but the original timber-framed structure is clearly visible. It was originally located close to St Albans Cathedral (when it was St Albans Abbey) and was moved to the present site after the dissolution of the Abbey in 1539. Its foundations are even older, dating from around 793. It is thought that there are tunnels running between the cathedral and the pub's beer cellars which were once used by monks.

It was originally known as "The Round House" until it was renamed Ye Olde Fighting Cocks" around the 1800s, in reference to the sport of cock fighting which was popular at the time and which took place in the main bar area. It is known by locals as 'The Fighters' or 'The Cocks'.

A visitor to the present inn was Oliver Cromwell, who when staying over-night, tethered his horses in the bar area.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes