I Am the Resurrection and the Life - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 652779 N 3626118
Relief panels are adapted from the fifteenth-century bronze doors of the Baptistry of San Giovanni, Florence, Italy, by Lorenzo Ghiberti.

Two relief panels set in center of four columns with architrave across top. East panel: figure of Christ standing on raised platform in center, with proper right hand raised, palm facing forward. Four soldier figures seated below, sleeping. Stylized trees in background. West panel: figure of Christ standing in center, with proper right hand raised, proper left hand clutching drapery at waist, feet in water. Figure of John stands at Christ's proper left side, with bowl over Christ's head. Three angels and girl on Christ's proper right side. Bird in sky overhead, tree in background.

Original colonnade constructed of Pompeian stone, rebuilt in 1984-1985 in Elberton granite by Welch & Worley Granite Company and Elberton Granite Turning Works. Hillsboro Monument Company assembled the separate granite pieces.

Inscription: (On east architrave:) I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE (On west architrave:) THE BAPTISM OF JESUS
TITLE: I Am the Resurrection and the Life

ARTIST(S): Zuckermann, Bernhard, 1912-1980, sculptor., Ghiberti, Lorenzo, ca. 1378-1455, sculptor. (copy after) , Welch & Worley Granite Company, contractor., Elberton Granite Turning Works, contractor.

MEDIUM: Relief panels: Carrara marble; Colonnade: Elberton blue granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000145