The First Bulldogger, Bill Pickett - Fort Worth, Texas
Full size sculpture of Bill Pickett wrestling a steer to the ground.

Commissioned by the North Fort Worth Historical Society for the celebrations of the Texas Sesquicentennial and presented to the city May 23, 1987. Pickett (1870-1932) invented bulldogging as a rodeo event and in 1971 was the first African-American to be named to the Cowboy Hall of Fame.

(Plaque on base:) THE FIRST BULLDOGGER/W. M. "BILL" PICKETT (1870-1932) ORIGINATED/THE RODEO EVENT OF BULLDOGGING, KNOWN TODAY AS STEER WRESTLING.

from the website. (visit link)

Western legend, Bill Pickett, was only five feet, seven inches tall and weighed only 145 pounds, but he was all muscle, a larger-than-life Western legend in his own time. His rodeo career spanned more than 40 years. He rode wild broncos and bulls, and was a professional cowboy and rodeo champion. Pickett performed all over the world in wild west shows, circuses. world's fairs, and worked for 25 years with the 101 Ranch's Wild West Show in Oklahoma.

Steer wrestling, which is still a major event at all rodeos, was invented by Pickett. In this event, a 500-to 600-pound steer is released from a chute. One cowboy, called the "hazer," rides alongside it to force it to run straight, and the contestant is timed while he rides up along side the animal, which weighs twice as much as he does, grabs its horns and head, plants his feet on the ground to slow it down, and wrestles it to the ground. When the steer is on its side, with all four of its feet pointing in the same direction, the cowboy has won. A good cowboy can wrestle a steer to the ground in five to eight seconds, making the sport the fastest event in rodeo.

Pickett's signature move was to grab the steer by the horns, twist its neck, and bite the steer on one lip, then fall backward and pull the shocked animal to the ground. This event has since been modified to lessen the danger and hurt to the animal. Pickett got the idea for "bulldogging," or steer wrestling, when he was ten years old and working as a cowboy in Texas. Frequently, the cowboys would have to catch a single animal, but there was so much brush nearby that ropes would snag and roping was impossible. In this situation, they had to wrestle the steer to the ground by brute strength or wrap its tail around their saddle horn before throwing it to the ground. Pickett, wrestling with a tough and determined longhorn cow, remembered a big dog he had seen, which brought down steers by gripping their noses in his teeth. Pickett bit the cow's lip as he had seen the dog do, and immediately brought her down. He used his biting trick to hold calves down while they were being branded, and to catch wild cattle in the brush. In the late 1880s, he began performing his stunts at county fairs and other public events.

TITLE: The First Bulldogger, Bill Pickett

ARTIST(S): Perry, Lisa, sculptor., Bryant Art Foundry, founder.