Forbes Road, 1758, Fort Bedford to Fort Duquesne - Edmond's Swamp (PLAQUE)
On the road again!

Marker Text: The fort stood a few rods west of this marker. The Forbes Road leads westward to Stony Creek Encampment 10.5 miles from Fort Bedford.

Had a hard time finding this plaque! I stopped in the town hall and a lady called her sister, who told her where this plaque could be found. I heard her say to her sister. So that's why they call the road Momument Road there's a momument on it!! I drive that road a lot and have never seen a monument!

Than when I stopped to take a picuture the gentleman who lives next door to it, said they where going to remain the road, if I remember correctly, Shaft Road. It seems there was a coal mine shaft on this road. The residents on the road didn't like that name and people where stealing the signs as fast as they put them up. The gentleman I talked to, his son suggested Monument road. So, this plaque is now on Monument Road!!!!!!
Marker Name: Forbes Road, 1758, Fort Bedford to Fort Duquesne - Edmond's Swamp (PLAQUE)

County: Somerset