Les arenes de Cimiez - Nice - Alpes maritimes
[FR] Cemelenum. [EN] The Roman arena of Cemelenum (Cimiez)
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Les arenes de Cimiez

[FR] Les arènes de Cimiez sont un amphithéâtre romain situé à Nice dans le quartier de Cimiez.

L'édifice accueillait autrefois des jeux destinés à distraire la population de la cité de Cemenelum, capitale romaine de la province des Alpes-Maritimes.

On estime sa capacité à 5.000 spectateurs. Bien que de dimensions respectables, il s'agit de l'un des plus petits amphithéâtres romains connus en France.

Malgré d'importantes dégradations au fil des siècles, une partie importante du monument reste visible. Des travaux de restauration et de consolidation ont été réalisés fin XIXe siècle - début XXe siècle.

Aujourd'hui encore, l'amphithéâtre reste fidèle à son affectation antique principale: le spectacle. Les arènes de Cimiez sont en effet le cadre prestigieux de fêtes traditionnelles (les Mais ou Lu Maï) et du Nice Jazz Festival.

The Roman arena at Cimiez

[EN] The arena of Cimiez is a Roman amphitheater situated in Nice in the Cimiez quarter.

In Roman times, the structure was the place were games were held for the entertainment of the people of the city of Cemenelum, which was the Roman capital of the Alpes-Maritimes province.

Its capacity is estimated at 5,000 spectators. Even if the dimensions are respectable, it is one of the smallest Roman amphitheares known to exist in France.

Despite significant degradation which has occured over the centuries, a large portion of the monument remains visible. Restoration projects were carried out at the end of the 19th century and beginning of the 20th century.

Today, the amphitheater continues to be used as it was in antiquity, for performances. In fact, the Cimiez arena is the prestigious venue for traditional festivals (the "Mais" or "Lu Maï) and the Nice Jazz Festival.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free