OLDEST - Brick House in Volusia County
17R E 458915 N 3228149
One of the few structures on the Settlement property not relocated. Obtained in 2005, set to become another focal point of the museum facilities. NOTE: You must check in (pay) at the museum office.

According to the self guided map:
Joseph Underhill House: Volusia County's Oldest Brick House, c. 1879. Its bricks were fired on site from clay dug from nearby Deep Creek. The Underhills cultivated a number of crops, including citrus. Samuel Lemmon, a subsequent owner, was a Volusia County school board member who donated land for the Barberville Central High School. The house was purchased by the Settlement in 2005 and is slated to undergo full restoration.
And from the website:
In 2005, the Settlement purchased the Joseph Underhill House, c. 1879, which is believed to be Volusia County's oldest existing brick home. Its bricks were made on site from clay found nearby. This property, named an Endangered Historic Property by the Volusia County Historic Preservation Board in November 2005, is located adjacent to the Settlement complex and will undergo restoration and interpretation as a historic house museum and working fernery and citrus grove.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Map, Website

Location of coordinates: Plaque