Duffy's Cut Mass Grave
Mass grave of 57 Irish immigrant!

Marker Text: Nearby is the mass grave of fifty-seven Irish immigrant workers who died in August, 1832, of cholera. They had recently arrived in the United States and were employed by a construction contractor, named Duffy, for the Philadelphia and Columbia Railroad. Prejudice against Irish Catholics contributed to the denial of care to the workers. Their illness and death typified the hazards faced by many 19th century immigrant industrial workers.

The graves are located at:
40 02.223
75 31.953

The graves are a little hard to get to without going on private property. The local people gave me permission to cross their property and showed me where the graves where. There is another route along side one house that looks like a driveway. If you walk down that and when you see the tracks below turn left and walk between the houses and the tracks you will come to the graves. The grave site is only a small square stoned in area. They must have been buried on top of each other!
Marker Name: Duffy's Cut Mass Grave

County: Chester