Calvinistic Congregational Church - Fitchburg, MA
19T E 269841 N 4718571
Calvinistic Congregational Church or "Faith United Parish" is an historic Congregational church at 820 Main Street in Fitchburg, Massachusetts. The church was built in 1896 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

?Our sanctuary is the "third meeting house" on this site at the corner of Main and Rollstone Streets.
H. M. Francis (1836-1908), the local architect, was a member of the church and wished to create a structure not only worthy of his profession, but also as a glorious contribution to the community. In 1897, impressed by the Romanesque Revival Style of renowned architect Henry Hobson Richardson (particularly that of Trinity Church on Coply Square in Boston), Francis designed the third building for the Calvinistic Congregational Church and produced one of the best examples of Richardsonian architecture remaining today. For that reason, the building was enrolled on the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1979.
The building is home to magnificent stained-glass windows. The Rose Window, representing the Angelic Choir, 20 feet in diameter and located over the front entrance, is by Redding, Baird & Company. Five Tiffany stained-glass windows, gifts of the Rodney Wallace family, beautify the sanctuary.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes