Schusterman Park - University of Oklahoma - Norman, Oklahoma
14S E 641894 N 3897180
The Oklahoma University has an outstanding series of markers, explaining the names and events of different locations.

Schusterman Park

This park is named in honor of Charles and Lynn Schusterman of Tulsa. Charles Schusterman, distinguished OU alumnus and inaugural member of OU’s Seed Sower Society, served as founder, chairman and CEO of Samson Investment Co. He graduated fom OU in 1958 with a degree in petroleum engineering and was honored posthumously with an honorary degree from OU in May 2001. Lynn Schusterman, a leader of many national and international charitable organizations, along with Charles, was inducted into the Tulsa Hall of Fame in 2000. Charles was inducted to the Oklahoma Hall of Fame in 2000 and Lynn was inducted in 2006. Partners in philanthropy and in helping others, together they founded the Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation.

The Schusterman family has a longstanding relationship with OU and the University has benefited greatly from the strategic and entrepreneurial approach to philanthropy for which the Shustermans are widely known and respected. In 1999, an unsolicited gift from the foundation enabled the University to unsolicited gift from the foundation enabled the University to purchase the former BP-Amoco Research Center in Tulsa and the surrounding 60 acres and transform it into the main campus for OU-Tulsa. Their gift was instrumental in bringing the many OU-Tulsa programs together on one main campus for better coordination and to strengthen the University community.

The Schustermans have also contributed to the University by supporting student scholarships and expanding the scope and impact supporting student scholarships and expanding the scope and impact of the Schusterman/Josey Chair in Judaic History which they endowed in 1993. In 2006, the family generously increase their support ot the Judaic Studies program at OU.

Charles Schusterman strongly believed that education was important to economic development and to the quality of community life. The Schustermans are also supporters of the Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics and a similar residential high school in Jerusalem, the Israel Arts and Science Academy. To pay tribute to family and friendships drawn together by education, the benches in this park are named in memory of Charles Schusterman, in loving memory of Professor Yedida Kalfon Stillman, and in appreciation for the dedication of Professor Norman Stillman.

County: Cleveland County

Record Address::