Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway #999005 - Farwell, MI
I want one of these on my front lawn. I'm not kidding.
Location: Michigan, United States

How cool is this?

Here in somebody's front yard is this vintage caboose. An Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway (more commonly known simply as Santa Fe Railroad) Caboose, #999005 to be exact.

Strangely, though this caboose should not be here, but should be in Tempe, AZ., according to RR Picture Archive (dot) net. (visit link) then again who knows how old those photos are?

Anyway, my eyes don't lie, so here you go.

There is also a railroad crossing signal by their drive-way, and there is a 12" gauge track that circles around the yard and heads toward the back yard (which you can see by switching to SAT on the map and zooming in).
My guess is there is an MTC G-12 somewhere on the property. Too bad nobody was home.

UPDATE: 10.24.09

This is a Class CE-1 caboose.
(visit link)
Built in 1930 and rebuilt between 1966-68. When this unit was originally built it was numbered 1937. (visit link)
It was renumbered at the time of the rebuild. That last link also says it is in Tempe. It may be misnumbered by the collector but more than likely it has been moved.

I waymarked one of this caboose's sisters here in Oregon just last month. Nice find. I want one on my lawn too.

"TheBeanTeam"

UPDATE: 10.28.09

Sorry Bean, but it turns out this caboose is not the one from Tempe, AZ. According to caboose9, this caboose was originally built in 1927 and was numbered ATSF 1620. When it became part of the rolling stock for Grand Trunk West it was renumbered 75000. It then was repainted and numbered 999005 by the owner Forrest (Frosty) Wyrick. Check out this link and scroll down to Pre-Ce Class Cars and Drovers Cars. Look for the number 1620.
(visit link)

Thanks also to Roger at railfan.net for compiling a great deal of information on these ATSF cabooses.
Current Use:
Lawn Ornament