Portolá Expedition Camp (#26) - San Gregorio Beach, CA
10S E 553029 N 4130859
On October 24, 1769, the Portolá Expedition camped at an Indian rancheria on San Gregorio Creek, about one-half league from its mouth. Tired and sick, they rested here over the 25th and 26th.

The historic Marker plaque here is currently missing, I hope being refurbished , but perhaps stolen. The monument stone is present with just the empty cut-out shape of a marker plaque in the stone.

The setting at the beach is very scenic and there is a parking fee for day use at the beach.

The Portolá Expedition of 1769 story is recounted by Gary S. Breschini for the Monterey County Historical Society.

Marker Number: 26.00

Marker Name: PORTOLÁ EXPEDITION CAMP

County: San Mateo

Has Official CA Plaque: no

Location:
Near entrance station at San Gregorio State Beach, State Hwy 1 (P.M. 18.1), 0.1 mi S of State Hwy 84 intersection, 10.8 mi S of Half Moon Bay