Charles James Munnerlyn 1822-1898 - HCC - Decatur County,Ga.
Located South of Bainbridge on Ga 97 at Green Shade Road.

As a delegate to the Georgia Convention at Milledgeville, he voted for secession. After the start of the Civil War, he volunteered as a private. When his health failed he returned home and was elected to the Confederate Congress where he served from1862 to 1864. His re-election bid was defeated because he voted for the Conscript Law. He then re-entered the Confederate army as a private but was soon promoted to major through the influence of Jefferson Davis. When surrender came he was a lieutenant colonel.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Decatur County Board of Comissioners