"Erie Canalway NHC - Erie Canal Discovery Center" - Canal Discovery Center Bookstore
17T E 687365 N 4782367
One of the many Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor stamps can be found at a very nice museum in Lockport detailing the building of the canal in the area.
Location: New York, United States

The Erie Canal Discover Center is located just a couple blocks away from the historic "Flight of Five" locks on the Erie Canal. The center is located in an old church that features numerous exhibits on the building of the canal, specifically in the Lockport area and how the workers had to overcome building the canal up over the 60' high Niagara Escarpment. There is also a cool movie showing this and what it is like going through the locks. Admission to the center is $6/adult and $4/student.

The stamp reads:
Erie Canalway NHC
Erie Canal Discover Center

The stamp can be found in the gift shop on the lower level of the building at the cache register. You will need to ask for it as it is not on display.

Please feel free to log a visit to this waymark ONLY IF you stamped your NPS Passport at the Erie Canal Discovery Center. If you only visited the Canal and the locks, feel free to log your visit here.
24 Church St
Lockport, NY United States