Amsterdam, Georgia - HCC - Decatur County,Ga.
Located on US HWY 27 North, SE of Bainbridge

In 1891, A. Cohn & Co. purchased 14,000 acres for tobacco cultivation and named it Amsterdam. At that time, the property was the largest tobacco plantation in the world under one ownership. In 1907, seven of the larger growers and packers in the area merged to form the American Sumatra Tobacco Co., with a division in Amsterdam. This was a company town with officer,railroad, commissaries,post office, packing houses and employee houses. At its peak, the town boasted a population of 450, The Imperial Tobacco Co. bought the A.S.T. Co. in 1955 and operated it untill 1965 when they discontinued growing tobacco. In 1967 the land was sold to Coastal Lumber Company.
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: 1986

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Decatur County Comission and Decatur County Historical Society