Nic's Grill - Oklahoma City, OK
Historic burger joint in the "Penn/10" area of OKC.

Friends kept telling me to try this place and I finally got around to trying it. Got there at 1:00pm on a Tuesday thinking I would be behind the lunch crowd. I was tenth in line! I have to say, it moved pretty fast. In a few minutes I was inside where they took my drink order and order. (Anyone NOT holding a white foam cup has not had their order taken.)

Soon I got a seat at the counter. There are only 3 tables and they are usually taken by couples or friends. Being Tuesday, the lunch special was pork chops, and they looked amazing! But I came for the burger. I sat next to a local who filled me in on the place. Lots of friends and history here.

I ordered the cheese burger combo for $7.85. It was hugh! And the fries covered half the plate. Way more than I could eat.

So...was it worth the trip? I gotta say yes. It was definately the best burger I have ever had. And I was in and out in about an hour.
1201 N. Pennsylvania Ave.
Oklahoma City, OK USA