CYRENE INSITUTE - HCC - Decatur County,Ga.
Located at intersection of U.S. 84 and Cyrene Rd., west of Bainbridge

This school was founded in 1909 by C.S. Hodges and W.G. Powell, at the village of Cyrene, to provide preparatory education for boys. Later that year the curricula was expanded to provide co-educational teaching and the facilities were enlarged to accomodate boarding students. At that time the school was deeded to the Bowen Baptist Association. Cyrene Insitute offered primary and secondary education with some college preparatory courses. The school facilites included a girls and boys dormitory, dinning hall and general adminstration building. Accomodations were available for approximately 100 students. After only a few years in operation the school closed about 1916.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Decatur County Comission