Robert Livermore - Fremont, CA
10S E 595435 N 4154648
The grave of Robert Livermore is in the floor of the Mission San Jose sanctuary. An omission of several rows of pews in the sanctuary makes this stand out.

At the Mission San Jose, there is a noticeable gap in the pews of the church, where a grave resides in the floor. A plaque on the wall lists the names of some known and unknown individuals who were buried in the original 1809 church and remain in the floor of the restored mission church. This is the only visible reminder of all the graves.

The cracked marble grave top in the floor reads:

Aqui yace DON ROBERTO LIVERMORE nacio en Inglaterra en el ano de 1799 y murio en California el 14 de Marzo de 1858 dejando una numerosa familia lamentando su muerte.

A side door in the church opens out to the Mission San Jose graveyard and just outside the door is a plaque explaining who Robert Livermore was.

IN MEMORY OF

[Picture of a Conestoga Wagon] [traveling across a mountainous] [setting with two people leading] [and following the wagon]

ROBERT E. LIVERMORE

THE FIRST ANGLO-SAXON SETTLER OF LIVERMORE VALLEY BORN IN ENGLAND 1799 DIED IN LIVERMORE 1858 THIS MARKER ERECTED BY ANGELITA PARLOR No 32 NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF THE GOLDEN WEST LIVERMORE, CALIFORNIA MAY 12, 1935

The plaque on the mission wall lists the other known individuals buried in the original church:

THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS AND A NUMBER OF UNKNOWN PERSONS WERE BURIED IN THE ORIGINAL 1809 CHURCH AND REMAIN IN THE FLOOR OF THE RESTORED MISSION CHURCH:

FRAY RAFAEL de JESUS MORENO, O.F.M. 1839 ANGEL ANTONIO NORENYA 1844 JOSE LORETO HIGUERA 1845 GUADALUPE MORAGA de MARTINEZ 1845 YGNACIO MARTINEZ 1848 MARIA ANTONIA GALINDO de PERALTO 1850 ENCARNATION PACHECO 1852 LUIS HIGUERA 1853 CLARA MARIA LIVERMORE 1856 ROBERT LIVERMORE 1858

First Name: Roberto, aka Robert

Last Name: Livermore