The Lower Lake Schoolhouse Museum - Lower Lake, CA
A historical museum in Lower Lake, CA.

From the website: "The Lower Lake Schoolhouse Museum, with its distinctive Mansard roof, stands at the east end of Lower Lake's main street. It was built in 1877 of locally manufactured brick and served the community as a grammar school until 1935.

When classes were no longer conducted at the school, the building was sold to the Masonic Lodge and used by them until the 1960's. It was then traded back to the County for other property and the County leased it to the local Grange. In 1986 a community group was formed to save the deteriorating building and plans were made for an extensive restoration project.

On October 21, 1993, the first floor of the building was dedicated to the citizens of Lake County as the Lower Lake Historical Schoolhouse Museum. Artifacts and memorabilia from early pioneer families are fittingly displayed in the three large rooms downstairs. There is also a schoolroom and a Victorian parlor. In the fall of 1994, the second floor was restored to again serve the people as a community center. Complete with stage and dressing rooms, this auditorium has become an intimate venue for the performing arts." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History