Gumbo Limbo Boardwalk.
17R E 592766 N 2916581
Walk on the elevated quarter-mile long boardwalk. Explore this rare remnant of a coastal hardwood hammock, and get a glimpse of the past. Climb the observation tower located on the winding boardwalk through coastal hammock.

The construction of boardwalk took place from August of 1985 to March of 1986. It is 1628 feet long and 6 feet wide. The tower and boardwalk was made from Southern yellow pine. The forest you walk in is the same natural community present as when the first Europeans arrived. The micro climate present between the two warm bodies of water, ocean and lagoon, is responsible for the presence of plant species otherwise native only to the tropics.
The Gumbo Limbo Environmental Complex was founded in 1984 as a cooperative venture between the City of Boca Raton, Palm Beach County School District, Florida Atlantic University and Gumbo Limbo Nature Center, Incorporated.

The Environmental Complex is designed to provide marine and coastal environmental education for the community through classes, workshops, field trips and research.

**Information gathered from the Gumbo Limbo web site**
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 1628