Bust of Frank Lloyd Wright - Oak Park, IL
16T E 433615 N 4637933
Called "Frank Lloyd Wright--1867-1959." This bust of Wright was put on this site [at the entrance to Austin Gardens] to celebrate the Bicentennial of the American Revolution and Oak Park's proud heritage.
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)

It was commissioned by the Oak Park Bicentennial Commission and the Park District of Oak Park in 1981.

By sculptor Egon Weiner. Egon Weiner was born in Vienna, Austria in 1906 He fled Nazi-occupied Austria in 1938 and became an American citizen in 1944. He worked as a professor of sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago and as a visiting professor of art at Augustana College. He died in Evanston, Illinois, in 1987. He and Frank Lloyd Wright were friends.

The FL Wright home for Frank W. Thomas is directly across the street. See several waymarks, eg WM1VN1.