Smith Dairy murals - Orrville, Ohio
Murals depicting the history of Smith Dairy.
Location: Ohio, United States

These murals commemorate the 100th anniversary of Smith Dairy in Orrville (Wayne County), Ohio. The Church St mural depicts horse-drawn wagon milk delivery. The Vine St mural depicts a 1920s scene of the original dairy storefront.

From the Akron Beacon Journal web site (October 7, 2009): "Smith Dairy Products recently revealed two new murals based on early 20th century photographs from the company's archives and painted by Akron artist Michael Gearhart on the Church Street and Vine Street sides of its Orrville headquarters.

"'We wanted to give something permanent back to the community as part of our yearlong centennial celebration,' said marketing director Penny Baker.

"Gearhart's 'charming public art reminds us all of the early days of Smith Dairy and Orrville, as well as of the golden age of advertising, when companies painted their logos on the sides of buildings in towns and on barns in rural areas.'

"The murals were inspired by photos depicting a driver with a horse-drawn wagon delivering milk to a loyal customer and a typical 1920s scene of the original Smith Dairy storefront, including a happy child sitting on the front steps eating an ice cream cone.

"Gearhart painted the artwork on the building after renovations to the facility had been completed. Both the Church Street mural, which covers approximately 432 square feet of the side of the building, and the Vine Street mural, approximately 750 square feet, will be coated to protect and preserve them.

"Smith Dairy — regional maker of dairy products, beverages, and ice cream — is family-owned and was founded in 1909."

City: Orrville, Ohio

Location Name: Smith Dairy