Fort Worth Water Gardens - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656807 N 3624586
Occupying over four acres of downtown Fort Worth just south of the Convention Center between Houston and Commerce Streets, the Fort Worth Water Gardens stand as an oasis from the bustle of the city.

The Fort Worth Water Gardens are a series of three water fountain pools that drop below street level: the Active Pool (almost 100 feet below the street), the Aerated Pool (40 feet below), and the Quiet Pool.

Designed by architects Philip Johnson and John Burgee of New York, and constructed by Thos. S Burne General Contractors in Fort Worth in 1974, the Fort Worth Water Gardens were founded by the Amon G. Carter Foundation in the 1960's. The area occupied by the Convention Center and the Water Gardens was formerly the area known as Hell's Half Acre (visit link) .

The Active Pool expresses exuberance. In an interview, Johnson described how he designed the Active Pool to appear like a canyon lined with rushing water.

Scenes from the 1976 movie Logan's Run were filmed at the Active Pool.

In 2004 an accidental drowning occurred in the Active Pool when a child fell into the deep, rushing water and three other people tried to save her. The child and her father drowned due to the powerful suction of the pumps, and the pool was closed. In the Spring of 2007 the Active Pool was reopened with completed adaptations, changing the depth of the pool at the bottom from nine feet to two feet.

The Aerated Pool, just west of the Active Pool, was designed to be a visual illusion, giving visitors the impression that the could walk across the pool on tiles made of spraying water.

The Quiet Pool, across the park from the Active Pool, is designed to make the visitor feel bigger than his surroundings as he descends the small staircase, but then suddenly feel smaller when entering the level of the pool.

The Gardens are frequently used as a setting for wedding and business photographers.

The Water Gardens do not offer any public restrooms, nor food or drink options. Wading, swimming, and bathing are not permitted. Alcoholic beverages by permit only. No glass containers.

Warning:
Risk of Drowning
Risk of Injury from Falls and Slips due to uneven wet surfaces.
Risk of Severe Injury falling from elevated surfaces in Restricted Areas.

Information from signs at the park, Prosperity Fountain's website: (visit link) "Fort Worth & Tarrant County, an Historical Guide" by Carol Roark, and the official link given below.

7 AM - 11:30 PM every day

Admission Prices: