National Cycle Network 5 - Station Road, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
30U E 621642 N 5719215
This colourful direction sign is one on the National Cycle Network number 5 and it indicates the distances to the nearby places for cyclists using this network.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Painted in many different colours this sign has directions to Oxford 14m, Town Centre 0.5m and London 89m.

On the sign is an inscription detailing the fact that this signpost is one of 1000 funded by The Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the creation of the national Cycle Network.

The sign was designed by D. Andrew Rowe in 1998 and has an attractive chainlink design.
Date placed: 01/01/1998

Historic significance:
Please see above - it is one of 1000 signs of this type placed to mark the launch of the National Cycle Network.

Location nearest to where you live now:
London