Dayton's Corners School - Penfield, NY
Former school house in Penfield, NY
Location: New York, United States

This one room school house is a popular destination for local school field trips. It was built in 1857 and was part of Penfield District #9. It is the only one room school house in the area that hasn't been converted for other purposes. The school is used by fourth grade teachers in local districts as part of the state mandated local history curriculum.

In 1948 Penfield and Webster schools consolidated, and Penfield District #9 becacame part of the Webster school system. In the 1980's, the town of Penfield bought it back for one dollar. The Woman's club of Rochester restored the building into a museum.

Tours can be arranged for any school district by contacting Nancy Zinn at 671-7360. She will schdule a visit and assign volunteers for the field trip.

A class from circa 1900

The red brick building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2001.